QUANGANHCONS • PROCUREMENT BENCHMARK / VIETNAM 2026

Vietnam MEP price benchmark 2026: a buyer’s comparison matrix for factories, villas and hotels

A procurement-oriented cost matrix, exclusions register and bid-normalisation method designed for overseas owners, FDI procurement teams and EPC project managers.

Last research review: 21 October 2026. This page serves a different purpose from a turnkey service landing page: it helps tender committees compare public Vietnamese MEP rates without falsely treating different works as identical. In the Vietnamese market, two quotations both labelled “trọn gói” may have entirely different bills of quantities: one includes conduit, wire and installation, another includes major plant, HVAC, fire suppression, testing and statutory interfaces. A fair commercial comparison therefore starts by defining the work-package boundary.

MEP cost benchmark matrix: source-normalised market evidence

Evidence category 2025–2026 published rate Commercial interpretation Normalization action
Residential rigid-conduit electrical and plumbing labour VND 180,000–200,000/m² Labour-only market reference, Nov 2025 Exclude from material-supply comparison unless materials are added by actual BOQ
Residential rough-in: labour plus materials VND 550,000–650,000/m² Published ranges cover specified rough-in methods, not premium finished equipment Check the wiring, conduit, water supply and drainage material schedules
Premium residential wiring/plumbing package VND 600,000–800,000/m² Third-party supplier’s premium bundle Verify approved SKU/brand matrix; HVAC and fire protection require a separate line
High-end supplier’s Plus tier Approximately VND 1,245,000/m² Supplier-specific fixed public product tier Demand itemized inclusions; don’t presume equivalent brands and service level
Multi-system M&E broad benchmark VND 1,800,000–3,500,000/m² A May 2026 broad-scope contractor advertisement Map electricity, HVAC, domestic plumbing, fire systems, controls and testing line by line
Factory lighting, area 1,000–3,000 m² VND 90,000–120,000/m² Single electrical subsystem, not factory turnkey MEP Compare LED fixture count, illumination criteria, branch circuits and testing
Factory manufacturing power, area 1,000–3,000 m² VND 180,000–250,000/m² Single industrial electrical subsystem Cross-check connected load, cables, distribution boards and route lengths
Factory lighting + production power, area ≥2,000 m² VND 250,000–400,000/m² Combined package quoted by one supplier; overlaps preceding two factory rows Use as alternative bid basis, never add again to lighting and power figures
Hotel fire protection installation VND 770,000–1,470,000/m² A supplier’s range varying by hotel category, only a fire-scope reference Validate actual statutory fire strategy, systems and approval responsibilities

Documentary sources: Happynest, 1 Nov 2025 (residential premium example), Hưng Thịnh April 2026 tiers, Ngày Đêm May 2026 M&E price table, Thợ Tốt 24H April 2026 factory electrical rates, and Yiwin 2026 hotel references. Entries are publicly advertised asking/illustrative prices—not paid invoices, independently audited tender outcomes or a QuangAnhcons quotation. Site conditions and inclusions are not standardised between these providers.

Commercial qualification: The figures are not additive. Do not add electrical+lighting components to the same contractor’s combined package, or add HVAC to a total M&E offer without checking whether HVAC is already included. Do not use a general building construction price as a hotel-specific MEP rate.

How to normalise three MEP quotations into one commercial comparison

Create one employer-defined work breakdown structure with unique measurement rules. Distribute it to every bidder, ask suppliers to state their quotation currency and tax status, then score returns against the same engineering scope. For comparable scope, mark the bid item Included, Excluded, Optional, Provisional, Supplied by Client, or Requires Clarification. A missing line is not a zero-cost saving: assign it to a pending commercial clarification, not an invented number.

Normalisation field What the reviewer records Typical mismatch to resolve
Site/project definition Factory, villa or hotel; GFA/MEP area; number of rooms; live site vs greenfield m² from tender documents vs gross construction m² including roof or mezzanine
Electrical distribution Single-line diagrams, HV/MV boundary, main LV panels, cable lengths, earthing and test One bid excludes switchboards and MV transformer but claims turnkey
Plumbing and drainage Pipe schedule by diameter/material; pump sets; fixtures; risers; hot water “Plumbing” excludes sanitary fixtures or builder’s penetrations
HVAC / ventilation Thermal demand, equipment brands, controls, ductwork and TAB One bid offers only installation of owner-supplied chillers
Fire and life safety Equipment, fire strategy, interfaces, testing and submissions One bid only includes pipe installation, another also offers full detection + commissioning
ELV and controls LAN/CCTV/access controls and BMS integration responsibility Unspecified software, commissioning and network equipment costs
Commercial and logistics VAT, site access, hoisting, cranes/scaffolding, night shift, LDs and warranty A cheaper quote excludes transport or owner shutdown support
Evidence and readiness Approved design, vendor datasheets, test results and as-builts No witnessed test plan or final commissioning deliverables

After scope normalisation, define each bid’s technical compliance status separately from total evaluated cost. A bid with unresolved breaker breaking capacity, fire-system interfaces or chiller plant performance must remain technically pending. Price cannot override a genuine safety or regulatory gap. References should identify specific approved drawings and manufacturer submittals rather than a blanket statement of “IEC compliant”.

Two disciplined examples, not interchangeable quotations

Factory: 5,000 m² preliminary lighting-and-power reference

Applying the supplier’s general VND 250,000–400,000/m² combined lighting and production power band to a hypothetical 5,000 m² factory gives VND 1.25–2.00 billion for that supplier-defined electrical scope only. This multiplication is not a turnkey MEP plant budget: it omits or leaves unresolved project-specific HVAC, fire protection, process utilities, 22–35 kV power supply, standby generation, MCC/VFD details and control integration. Do not declare the estimate sufficient for a production facility before engineering review.

Villa: 300 m² electrical/plumbing rough-in reference

For an illustrative 300 m² villa, VND 600,000–650,000/m² rough-in produces VND 180–195 million for the specific premium rough-in band. Separately, a HVAC seller publishes approximately VND 250–450 million for some 300–500 m² central-air-conditioning configurations (supplier example). The two amounts should only be combined when their contracts have no duplicated ductwork, condensate piping, electrical feeds, controls or equipment and when both scopes apply to this villa’s actual approved design.

Tender and delivery programme: benchmark versus commitment

A Vietnamese M&E supplier publishes timeline references of 15–30 days for small houses/offices, 2–4 months for 5,000–10,000 m² factories, and 4–8 months for 10–20-storey buildings (May 2026 source). No inference should be made that a hotel, high-spec villa or live FDI production site will meet these milestones. A real programme must show design/approval freeze, equipment ordering, shop drawings, embedded works, major plant installation, service testing, integrated system commissioning, handover and shutdown periods.

For factory projects, request lead times of transformer, MV protection, switchboards, generators, chillers, pumps and proprietary controls before signing a liquidated-damages timetable. For hotel projects, room mock-up approval and progressive floor testing provide better control than a building-wide “MEP complete” percentage. For villas, the owner’s finish-selection schedule can become the controlling path for final power and plumbing outlets.

A contract-ready decision register

Each tender comparison should store the source URL or RFQ number, observation date, currency, work package, measurement basis, version of drawings, included deliverables, list of exclusions, unresolved technical issues and approver. Mark each row Third-party benchmark, Live supplier RFQ, Owner-approved design quantity or Budgetary assumption. Only the applicable approved and commercially offered rows flow into the final client sales proposal. This prevents a 2025 supplier website price from being treated as a current 2026 firm quote.

The final evaluated contract price is the sum of measured BOQ items plus approved preliminaries, safety/logistics, testing and commissioning, project management, allowed contingencies, contractor margin and applicable taxes. Price escalation for copper/aluminium, equipment imports and programme changes requires written contractual treatment. For local fire and building obligations, confirm the current legal scope and transition provisions; Decree 105/2025/ND-CP is a legal reference, not a blanket certification for every project type. The Ministry’s 2025 construction investment unit-cost announcement issued in March 2026 can provide macro context, but it does not replace a discipline-level MEP BOQ.

Procurement FAQ

Can VND/m² be used for a final EPC or turnkey order?

It can serve as a reasonableness check for a well-defined reference asset; a binding EPC order should use quantities, interfaces, drawings and the agreed lump-sum or remeasurement mechanism.

Why can the same property size produce very different bids?

Plant efficiency, fire requirements, number of bathrooms, power density, BMS scope, imported equipment, routes and site work conditions all change the actual material and labour quantities.

What makes an MEP bid “high quality” rather than simply expensive?

Verified model-level specifications, construction coordination, clear quality plans, traceable testing records, maintainability, realistic commissioning and documented aftercare; there is no universal price premium that proves those attributes.

Where can I discuss a specific Vietnam MEP package?

Send a complete scope matrix and drawings to QuangAnhcons for review. QuangAnhcons can clarify its direct electrical work packages and coordinated specialist interfaces without promising self-performance of systems outside its actual contracted capability. You may also read MEP contract cost-management guidance and earlier electrical/plumbing benchmark coverage for related—not duplicate—background.

Request a BOQ-based Vietnam MEP tender comparison

Email floor plans, load lists, key plant schedule, country-of-origin requirements, the bid return format and target handover date. We will identify the deliverables needed to make your cost enquiry comparable.

Submit your RFQ   +84 919 758 191

Independent comparative methodology: Sources are linked alongside their published values and were checked through 21 October 2026. None is represented as QuangAnhcons sales pricing or an owner-approved estimate. The content is original procurement guidance, not a copied quote sheet.

Related QuangAnhcons resources: factory electrical construction services and a project-specific RFQ review.

QUANGANHCONS

Substation budget estimate

Select the capacity, route lengths and package to view your indicative budget and electrical parameters.

01   Quick estimate

Cable and power-factor correction conditions
Request a project quotation

Send your project details, BOQ or drawings to request a formal quotation. Fields marked * are required.

Reference quick estimate
No quick estimate yet. You can still submit a project quotation request.

Quotation scope

Applies to one EVN-supplied substation with oil-immersed transformers at 22/0.4 kV (single-phase: 12.7/0.23 kV), with MV metering VTs/CTs supplied by EVN. The estimate includes the selected equipment, installation, earthing, transformer-to-main-breaker connections, design and connection documentation, and coordination of testing and utility acceptance.

Kiosk, integrated steel-pole and indoor substations include MV switchgear and the entered underground cable route. Other outdoor arrangements use the relevant protection configuration. The final diagram must meet the project connection requirements.

Excludes VAT, cables from the substation switchboard to the MSB/loads, live-line work, harmonic reactors, weak-ground treatment or special piling, land and special fire-protection provisions. Underground routes assume normal construction conditions and exclude road drilling and special reinstatement.

Prices are indicative investment budgets. A formal quotation follows site assessment and agreement on the configuration. Electrical selections are preliminary and require design verification before installation.

Capacity range and application conditions

The catalogue defines the enquiry range of this tool, not universal TCVN capacity limits. Single pole-mounted transformers: 15–100 kVA; three-unit banks: 3×15–3×100 kVA. Platform substations: 100–630 kVA. Steel-pole substations: 100–630 kVA; 750/800 kVA require design verification and local approval. Ground-mounted, kiosk and indoor configurations: 50–10,000 kVA. Not every configuration has a package price or the same structural design.

Reference: EVN Decision 1299/QD-EVN dated 3 November 2017, Volume 1, sections 3.3–3.4. Check the current requirements of the responsible utility before implementation. Kiosks must meet manufacturer ratings and testing requirements (IEC 62271-202); indoor and ground-mounted arrangements must meet project layout, ventilation, structural and fire-protection requirements. For multiple transformers, specify the quantity and capacity of each unit.

Developed by QuangAnhcons · © 2026 QuangAnhcons. Code licensed under GPL-2.0-or-later. Standards and manufacturer data belong to their respective owners.